Redkirk Warrior

Redkirk Warrior  (Image: Racing Photos)

The Wrap - Likely fields for Super Saturday

Super Saturday is upon us and the build up to the two traditional features at Flemington is well under way.

This year the Seppekt Wines Newmarket Handicap and TAB Australian Cup have probably lost some media attention due to the hype surrounding Saturday week’s All Star Mile but it has certainly not detracted the quality of the fields as some though it might.

In fact there can be legitimate claims made that both editions of the Group 1’s at Flemington are the best line ups in years with the Sepelt Wines Newmarket featuring Santa Ana Lane, dual Newmarket winner Redkirk Warrior, In Her Time, Osborne Bulls and leading three-year-old Sunlight headlining the race.

Here is the likely field and riders.

SEPPELT WINES NEWMARKET HANDICAP – LIKELY FIELD

  1. REDKIRK WARRIOR - Luke Nolen (58.5kg)
  2. SANTA ANA LANE - Ben Melham (58.5kg)
  3. BRAVE SMASH - Damien Oliver (57kg)
  4. VOODOO LAD - TBC (56kg)
  5. OSBORNE BULLS - Hugh Bowman (56kg)
  6. IN HER TIME - Corey Brown (55.5kg)
  7. SHOALS - Mark Zahra (55kg) Not Confirmed Starter
  8. DOTHRAKI - Damian Lane (54.5kg)
  9. FELL SWOOP - TBC (53.5kg) Not Confirmed Starter
  10. BOOKER - Dean Yendall (53kg)
  11. WHISPERING BROOK - Jye McNeil (52.5kg)
  12. BON’S AWAY - Linda Meech (52kg)
  13. MISSROCK - TBC (52kg)
  14. DIVINE QUALITY - TBC (52kg)
  15. I AM EXCITED - TBC (52kg)
  16. SPRIGHT - TBC (52kgs) Not Confirmed Starter
  17. CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES - TBC (52kg) Not Confirmed Starter
  18. 1EDUARDO - Brian Park (52kg)
  19. ZOUSAIN - Craig Williams (51kg)
  20. GRAFF - William Pike (51kg)
  21. ENCRYPTION - Rachel King (51kg)
  22. SUNLIGHT - Barend Vorster (50.5kg)
  23. LEAN MEAN MACHINE - Mick Dee (50kg)

The TAB Australian Cup at 2000 metres has had Avilius name on it according to punters with them labelling him the $2.25 favourite. 

The Godolphin star will have more challengers on Saturday though including a three-pronged attack from Macedon Lodge that includes two Lexus Melbourne Cup winners in Almandin and Rekindling. As well as Ebor Handicap winner Muntahaa who makes his debut for Lindsay Park.

TAB AUSTRALIAN CUP – LIKELY FIELD

  1. AVILIUS – Hugh Bowman
  2. REKINDLING – Ben Melham
  3. AMBITIOUS – Corey Brown
  4. TRAP FOR FOOLS – John Allen
  5. ALMANDIN – Damien Oliver
  6. THE TAJ MAHAL – Brett Prebble
  7. NIGHT’S WATCH – Damian Lane
  8. YOGI – TBC
  9. VENTURA STORM – TBC
  10. MUNTAHAA – TBC
  11. JAAMEH – TBC
  12. HARLEM – TBC
  13. SHILLELAGH – Craig Williams
  14. ACE HIGH – Dwayne Dunn
  15. SIKANDARABAD – Jordan Childs
  16. EXTRA BRUT – TBC (Not Confirmed Starter)
  17. STARS OF CARRUM – TBC (Not Confirmed Starter)
  18. HIYAAM – TBC (Not Confirmed Starter)
  19. D’ARGENTO – TBC (Not Confirmed Starter)