A field of racehorses

Melbourne Cup Carnival feature race results  - Other feature race results - Cup doubles

Flemington is home to 14 Group 1 feature races each year, with 10 of these taking place during the Melbourne Cup Carnival. From Autumn's Australian Guineas through to spring's internationally renowned Emirates Melbourne Cup, you can witness the very best of thoroughbred horse racing at Flemington.

Discover past winners of the Melbourne Cup Carnival's Group 1 feature races below. 

Makybe Diva Stakes
Year  Winner  Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2014 Dissident Ben Melham Peter Moody Fawkner  Puissance De Lune
2013 Forteller Craig Newitt Chris Waller Puissance De Lune Moudre
2012 Southern Speed  Craig Williams Leon MacDonald
& Andrew Gluyas 
Manighar Moudre
2011 Littorio Craig Williams Nigel Blackison Glass Harmonium Midas Touch
2010 Shocking Michael Rodd Mark Kavanagh Heart of Dreams Vigor
2009 Vigor Damien Oliver Danny O’Brien Typhoon Tracy Master O’Reilly
2008 Weeekend Hussler Brad Rawiller Ross McDonald Zarita Littorio
2007 Marasco Darren Beadman Fred Kersley Apache Cat Zipping
2006 Pompeii Ruler Craig Newitt Mick Price Sphenophyta Zipping
2005 Confectioner Craig Williams David Hayes Free at Last Our Smoking Joe
2004 Hug's Dancer Greg Childs Tony McEvoy Elvstroem Zagalia
2003 Pentastic Steven Arnold David Hall Walk on Air Mummify
2002 Northerly Greg Childs Fred Kersley Le Zagaletta Silver Baron
2001 Native Jazz Brett Prebble Myles Plumb Aka Bill Universal Prince
2000 Go Flash Go Neville Wilson John Blakey Oliver Twist Showella
1999 Sky Heights Damien Oliver Colin Alderson Laebeel What Can I Say
1998 Umrum Danny Nikolic Leon MacDonald Darazari Our Unicorn
1997 Marble Halls Damien Oliver Lee Freedman Count Chivas Istidaad
1996 Saleous Patrick Payne Pat Hyland Sir Boom Alcove
1995 Juene Wayne Harris Peter Hayes Mahogany Storm
1994 Mahogany Greg Hall Lee freedman State Taj Jeune
1993 Mannerism Rod Griffiths Lee Freedman Air Seattle Our Pompeii
1992 Star Of The Realm Steven King John Meagher Subzero Grooming
1991 Durbridge Greg Hall Lee Freeman Prince Salieri Sydeston
1990 Zabeel Michael Clarke David Hayes Gopak Sydeston
1989 Apollo Run Gary Willetts Colin Alderson Almaarad Super Impose
1988 High Regard Wayne Treloar Trevor W Harper Rancho Ruler Flotilla
1987 Military Plume Michael Clarke Colin Hayes Society Bay Royal Heights
1986 King Phoenix Mick Goreham Theo Howe At Talaq Always Summer
1985 Fine Offer Michael Clarke Colin Hayes Tristarc Kiwi Slave
1984 Prolific Darren Gauci Bart Cummings Beechcraft Vite Cheval
1983 Pleach Darren Gauci Ian McKinlay Triumphal March Hyperno
1982 Rose of Kingston Gary Willetts Bob Hoysted Cobra Allez Bijou
1981 Sovereign Red Mick Goreham Geoff Murphy Deck The Halls Mr Independent
1980 Big Print Paul Jarman Andy White Family of Man My Brown Jug

Notable winners include:

  • Comic Court (1949) 
  • Light Fingers ( 965)
  • Rain Lover (1969)
  • Gay Icarus (1973)
  • Rose of Kingston (1982)
  • Mahogany (1994)
  • Northerly (2002)
  • Shocking (2010)
Turnbull Stakes
Year  Winner  Jockey  Trainer 2nd 3rd
2014 Lucia Valentina Kerrin McEvoy  Kris Lees
 
Lidari  Brambles
2013 Happy Trails Dwayne Dunn Paul Beshara Puissance de Lune Fawkner
2012 Green Moon Craig Williams Robert Hickmott Seville December Draw
2011 December Draw Michael Rodd  Mark Kavanagh  Glass Harmonium  Playing God 
2010 Zipping  Nicholas Hall  Robert Hickmott  Shocking  Shoot Out
2009  Efficient  Nicholas Hall   John Sadler  Predatory Pricer  Scenic Shot 
2008  Littorio  Steven King  Nigel Blackiston   Master O'Reilly   Zipping 
2007 Devil Moon  Corey Brown  Mark Kavanagh  Scenic Shot  Haradasun 
2006  Sphenophyta  Danny Nikolic  Lee Freedman  Our Smoking Joe  Aqua D'Amore 
Serenade Rose 
2005   Makybe Diva  Steven King Lee Freedman  Lad of the Manor   Confectioner 
2004  Elvstroem  Nash Rawiller   Tony Vasil  Mummify Confectioner 
2003  Studebaker   Stephen Baster  John Hawkes  Pentastic   Strasbourg 
2002 Northerly  Greg Childs  Fred Kersley  Dash For Cash  Fields Of Omagh
2001 Sunline  Greg Childs  Trevor McKee  Universal Prince   Primrose Sands 
2000   Fairway  Darren Beadman Greg Childs  Sunline  Diatribe 
1999  Sky Heights  Damien Oliver   Colin Alderson  Ruy Lopez   Inaflury 
1998  Aerosmith  Greg Childs   Peter Hurdle  Gold Guru  Our Unicorn 
1997 Marble Halls  Damien Oliver  Lee Freedman  Beaux Art  Cheviot 
1996  Doriemus  Greg Hall  Lee Freedman  Always Aloof  Seascay
1995 All Our Mob  Wayne Harris  Gai Waterhouse  Doriemus  Sir Kinghi 
1994 Redding Danny Brereton  Gavin Kelly  Paris Lane  Tristalove 
1993 The Phantom Chance   Robbie Vance  Colin Jillings  Naturalism  The Kiwi Golfer 
1992  Naturalism  Simon Marshall  Lee Freedman  London Bridge  Mr Eurostar 
1991  Let's Elope  Steven King  Bart Cummings  Prince  Renteeno 
1990  Better Loosen Up  Michael Clarke  David Hayes  Royal Creation  Shuzohra 
1989   Super Impose  Darren Gauci  Lee Freedman   Research  Sydeston 
1988  Vo Rogue  Cyril Small  Vic Rail  Apollo Run  Ebeli Show
1987 Vo Rogue  Cyril Small  Vic Rail  Fair Sir  King Of Brooklyn
1986 Just Now Harry White  Jim Atkins  Pharostan  Cimarra
1985 Lacka Reason  G. Willetts  Ms M. Bull  Our Sophia  Glen Mosiron 
1984  Al Dwain  R. J. Skelton T. G. Autridge Alibhai  Beechcraft 
1983 Chez Nous  M. Clarke  C. S. Hayes  La Cocotte  Malvita 
1982  Birchwood   H. White B. W. Elkington  Fearless Pride  Prince Majestic 
1981 No Peer  H. White  J. B. Cummings  Deck The Halls  Saxon Slew 
1980  Amarla  M. Baker   A. L. Browell  Polo Player My Brown Jug 

Notable winners of the race include:

  • Beau Gem (1948)
  • Comic Court (1949 & 50)
  • Rising Fast (1954)
  • Redcraze (1955)
  • Craftsman (1965)
  • Tobin Bronze (1966)
  • Galilee (1968)
  • Leilani (1974)
  • Dulcify (1979)
  • Vo Rogue (1987 & 88)
  • Super Impose (1989)
  • Better Loosen Up (1990)
  • Let's Elope (1991)
  • Naturalism (1992)
  • Doriemus (1996)
  • Sky Heights (1999)
  • Sunline (2000)
  • Northerly (2002)
  • Elvstroem (2004).
Coolmore Stud Stakes
Year  Winner  Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2014 Dissident Ben Melham Peter Moody Fawkner  Puissance De Lune
2013 Forteller Craig Newitt Chris Waller Puissance De Lune Moudre
2012 Southern Speed  Craig Williams Leon MacDonald
& Andrew Gluyas 
Manighar Moudre
2011 Littorio Craig Williams Nigel Blackison Glass Harmonium Midas Touch
2010 Shocking Michael Rodd Mark Kavanagh Heart of Dreams Vigor
2009 Vigor Damien Oliver Danny O’Brien Typhoon Tracy Master O’Reilly
2008 Weeekend Hussler Brad Rawiller Ross McDonald Zarita Littorio
2007 Marasco Darren Beadman Fred Kersley Apache Cat Zipping
2006 Pompeii Ruler Craig Newitt Mick Price Sphenophyta Zipping
2005 Confectioner Craig Williams David Hayes Free at Last Our Smoking Joe
2004 Hug's Dancer Greg Childs Tony McEvoy Elvstroem Zagalia
2003 Pentastic Steven Arnold David Hall Walk on Air Mummify
2002 Northerly Greg Childs Fred Kersley Le Zagaletta Silver Baron
2001 Native Jazz Brett Prebble Myles Plumb Aka Bill Universal Prince
2000 Go Flash Go Neville Wilson John Blakey Oliver Twist Showella
1999 Sky Heights Damien Oliver Colin Alderson Laebeel What Can I Say
1998 Umrum Danny Nikolic Leon MacDonald Darazari Our Unicorn
1997 Marble Halls Damien Oliver Lee Freedman Count Chivas Istidaad
1996 Saleous Patrick Payne Pat Hyland Sir Boom Alcove
1995 Juene Wayne Harris Peter Hayes Mahogany Storm
1994 Mahogany Greg Hall Lee freedman State Taj Jeune
1993 Mannerism Rod Griffiths Lee Freedman Air Seattle Our Pompeii
1992 Star Of The Realm Steven King John Meagher Subzero Grooming
1991 Durbridge Greg Hall Lee Freeman Prince Salieri Sydeston
1990 Zabeel Michael Clarke David Hayes Gopak Sydeston
1989 Apollo Run Gary Willetts Colin Alderson Almaarad Super Impose
1988 High Regard Wayne Treloar Trevor W Harper Rancho Ruler Flotilla
1987 Military Plume Michael Clarke Colin Hayes Society Bay Royal Heights
1986 King Phoenix Mick Goreham Theo Howe At Talaq Always Summer
1985 Fine Offer Michael Clarke Colin Hayes Tristarc Kiwi Slave
1984 Prolific Darren Gauci Bart Cummings Beechcraft Vite Cheval
1983 Pleach Darren Gauci Ian McKinlay Triumphal March Hyperno
1982 Rose of Kingston Gary Willetts Bob Hoysted Cobra Allez Bijou
1981 Sovereign Red Mick Goreham Geoff Murphy Deck The Halls Mr Independent
1980 Big Print Paul Jarman Andy White Family of Man My Brown Jug

Notable winners include:

  • Comic Court (1949) 
  • Light Fingers ( 965)
  • Rain Lover (1969)
  • Gay Icarus (1973)
  • Rose of Kingston (1982)
  • Mahogany (1994)
  • Northerly (2002)
  • Shocking (2010)
MacKinnon Stakes
Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2014 Preferment Damien Oliver Chris Waller Bondeiger Nozomi
2013 Polanksi Hugh Bowman Robbie Laing Complacent Thunder Fantasy
2012 Fiveandahalfstar Damien Oliver Anthony Cummings Super Cool Rawnaq
2011 Sangster (NZ) H Bowman Trent Busuttin Induna Sabrage
2010 Lion Tamer (NZ) H Bowman Murray & Bjorn Baker Praecido (NZ) Retrieve
2009 Monaco Consul C Brown Michael Moroney Extra Zero Viking Legend
2008 Rebel Raider Clare Lindop Leon Macdonald Whobegotyou Pre Eminence
2007 Kibbutz Craig Williams David Hayes Littorio Marching
2006 Efficient Michael Rodd Graeme Rogerson Gorky Park Teranaba
2005 Benicio Noel Callow Lee Freedman Duelled Headturner
2004 Plastered Paul Harvey Lindsay Smith Savabeel Count Ricardo
2003 Elvstroem Damien Oliver Tony Vasil Kempinsky Our Bahare
2002 Helenus Steven King Leon Corstens Hydrometer Ain't There
2001 Amalfi Damien Oliver Peter Moody Zarek Pentastic
2000 Hit The Roof Glen Boss David Hall Universal Prince Falls The Shadow
1999 Blackfriars Greg Childs Peter Hayes Shogun Lodge Diatribe
1998 Arena Larry Cassidy John Hawkes Sky Heights Lawyer
1997 Second Coming Greg Childs Michael Moroney Tie The Knot Kalastaire
1996 Portland Player Greg Hall Lee Freedman Alfa Ebony Grosve
1995 Nothin' Leica Dane Shane Dye Gai Waterhouse Octagonal Donar
1994 Blevic Rod Griffiths David Hayes Danewin Stony Bay
1993 Mahogany Greg Hall Lee Freedman Shelved Waikikamukau
1992 Redding Damien Oliver Gavin Kelly Muirfield Village Raising Kentucky
1991 Star Of The Realm Steven King John Meagher Naturalism Ready To Explode
1990 Fire Oak Brian Hibberd Gordon Yorke Centro Lord Revenir
1989 Stylish Century Kevin Moses Frank Mitchell Zamoff Dr. Grace
1988 King's High Gary Clarke Colin Hayes Sir Midas Big Grey Roo
1987 Omnicorp Jim Cassidy Bart Cummings All Ashore Ascot Lane
1986 Raveneaux Ron Quinton Jim Moloney Drought Imprimataur
1985 Handy Proverb Jim Cassidy Brian Mayfield-Smith Acumen Born To Be Queen
AAMI Victoria Derby
Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2014 Preferment Damien Oliver Chris Waller Bondeiger Nozomi
2013 Polanksi Hugh Bowman Robbie Laing Complacent Thunder Fantasy
2012 Fiveandahalfstar Damien Oliver Anthony Cummings Super Cool Rawnaq
2011 Sangster (NZ) H Bowman Trent Busuttin Induna Sabrage
2010 Lion Tamer (NZ) H Bowman Murray & Bjorn Baker Praecido (NZ) Retrieve
2009 Monaco Consul C Brown Michael Moroney Extra Zero Viking Legend
2008 Rebel Raider Clare Lindop Leon Macdonald Whobegotyou Pre Eminence
2007 Kibbutz Craig Williams David Hayes Littorio Marching
2006 Efficient Michael Rodd Graeme Rogerson Gorky Park Teranaba
2005 Benicio Noel Callow Lee Freedman Duelled Headturner
2004 Plastered Paul Harvey Lindsay Smith Savabeel Count Ricardo
2003 Elvstroem Damien Oliver Tony Vasil Kempinsky Our Bahare
2002 Helenus Steven King Leon Corstens Hydrometer Ain't There
2001 Amalfi Damien Oliver Peter Moody Zarek Pentastic
2000 Hit The Roof Glen Boss David Hall Universal Prince Falls The Shadow
1999 Blackfriars Greg Childs Peter Hayes Shogun Lodge Diatribe
1998 Arena Larry Cassidy John Hawkes Sky Heights Lawyer
1997 Second Coming Greg Childs Michael Moroney Tie The Knot Kalastaire
1996 Portland Player Greg Hall Lee Freedman Alfa Ebony Grosve
1995 Nothin' Leica Dane Shane Dye Gai Waterhouse Octagonal Donar
1994 Blevic Rod Griffiths David Hayes Danewin Stony Bay
1993 Mahogany Greg Hall Lee Freedman Shelved Waikikamukau
1992 Redding Damien Oliver Gavin Kelly Muirfield Village Raising Kentucky
1991 Star Of The Realm Steven King John Meagher Naturalism Ready To Explode
1990 Fire Oak Brian Hibberd Gordon Yorke Centro Lord Revenir
1989 Stylish Century Kevin Moses Frank Mitchell Zamoff Dr. Grace
1988 King's High Gary Clarke Colin Hayes Sir Midas Big Grey Roo
1987 Omnicorp Jim Cassidy Bart Cummings All Ashore Ascot Lane
1986 Raveneaux Ron Quinton Jim Moloney Drought Imprimataur
1985 Handy Proverb Jim Cassidy Brian Mayfield-Smith Acumen Born To Be Queen
MYER Classic
Year Winner  Jockey  Trainer  2nd  3rd 
2014 Bonaria Michael Rodd Pat Hyland Sweet Idea Catkins
2013 Red Tracer Nash Rawiller Chris Waller Catskins Fire Up Fifi
2012 Appearance Michael Rodd Guy Walter Soft Sand Secret Admirer
2011  Hurtle Murtle Damien Oliver  Matthew Smith  Sacred Choice Dysphonia 
2010 Sacred Choice Corey Brown  Joseph Pride Typhoon Tracy  Hot Danish
2009 Typhoon Tracy  Luke Nolen  Peter G. Moody   Lady Lynette  Zarita  
2008 Forensics  Kerrin McEvoy  Peter Snowden Absolutelyfabulous  Mimi Lebrock
2007 Divine Madonna  Michael Rodd  Mark Kavanagh Translate  Red for Lou
2006 Lyrical Bid Craig Williams  Brian Mayfield-Smith  Seachange  Kosi Bay
2005 Lotteria  Larry Cassidy  Gai Waterhouse  Miss Potential   Shania Dane 
2004 Miss Potential  Glen Boss  Bill Borrie  Alinghi Infinite Grace
2003 Zanna  Corey Brown  John Hawkes  Infinite Grace  Mrs Tendulkar
2002 Miss Zoe  Justin Sheehan  Les Bridge  Purple Groove  Ramano's Star 
2001 Market Price  Glen Boss   Tony McEvoy  Pernod Calm  Smytzer 
2000 Super Sequel  Darren Gauci  Robert Priscott It's Platonic  Nova Claus 
1999 Noircir  Matthew Gatt  Mark Houlahan  Veil  Our Erin 
1998 Bonanova  Damien Oliver  Grahame Begg  Lucy's Way  Graceful Encounter
1997 Prairie  Darren Gauci  John Hawkes   On A Swing  Spectrum
1996 Rose Of Portland Steven King  Lee Freedman  Gold City  Miss Margaret
1995  Aunty Mary  Simon Marshall   Alex Aquilina   Our Marquise  Tolanda
1994  Sedately  Patrick Payne  Ricky Bruhn  Centisle  Bon Precieux
1993  Mingling Glances  Rodney Quinn Paul Cave  Excited Angel  Excited Angel
1992  Excited Angel  Darren Gauci  Jim Conlan  Beach Charm   Ausmart
1991  Western Chorus  Greg Childs  Bart Cummings  Marinella Holiday Lover 
1990 Natural Wonder  Shane Dye   Roger Hoysted   Ice Cream Sundae  Our Grey Invader 
1989  Echo Lass  Lance O'Sullivan  Chris Wood  Modesty On Ice  Dowager Empress
1988 Concordance  Michael Clarke  Colin Hayes  Knightly Glimmer  Lady Marita
Emirates Melbourne Cup
Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2014 Protectionist (GER) Ryan Moore Andreas Wohler Red Cadeaux Who Shot Thebarman
2013 Fiorente (IRE) Damien Oliver Gai Waterhouse Red
Cadeaux
Mount Athos
2012 Green Moon (IRE) Brett prebble Robert Hickmott Fiorente (IRE) Jackkalberry
(IRE)
2011 Dunaden Christophe Lemaire Mikel Delzangles Red
Cadeaux (GB)
Lucas Cranach (GER)
2010 Americain Gerald Mosse Alain de Royer Dupre Maluckyday (NZ) So You Think (NZ)
2009 Shocking Corey Brown Mark Kavanagh Crime Scene Mourilyan
2008 Viewed Blake Shinn Bart Cummings Bauer C'est La Guerre
2007 Efficient Michael Rodd Graeme Rogerson Purple Moon Mahler
2006 Delta Blues Yasunari Iwata Katsuhiko Sumii Pop Rock Maybe Better
2005 Makybe Diva Glen Boss Lee Freedman On A Jeune Xcellent
2004 Makybe Diva Glen Boss Lee Freedman Vinnie Roe Zazzman
2003 Makybe Diva Glen Boss David Hall She's Archie Jardine's Lookout
2002 Media Puzzle Damien Oliver Dermot Weld Mr Prudent Beekeeper
2001 Ethereal Scott Seamer Sheila Laxon Give The Slip Persian Punch
2000 Brew Kerrin McEvoy Michael Moroney Yippyio Second Coming
1999 Rogan Josh John Marshall Bart Cummings Central Park Lahar &
Zazabelle
(dead heat)
1998 Jezabeel Chris Munce Brian Jenkins Champagne Persian Punch
1997 Might And Power   Jim Cassidy Jack Denham Doriemus Markham   
1996 Saintly Darren Beadman Bart Cummings Count Chivas Skybeau
1995 Doriemus Damien Oliver Lee Freedman Nothin' Leica Dane Vintage Crop
1994 Jeune Wayne Harris David Hayes Paris Lane Oompala
1993 Vintage Crop Michael Kinane Dermot Weld Te Akau Nick Mercator
1992 Subzero Greg Hall Lee Freedman Veandercross Castletown
1991 * Let's Elope S.R. King Bart Cummings Shiva's Revenge Magnolia Hall
1990 Kingston Rule D. Beadman Bart Cummings The Phantom Mr Brooker
1989 Tawrrific R.S. Dye Lee Freedman Super Impose Kudz
1988 Empire Rose T. Allan Laurie Laxon Natksi Na Botto  
1987 Kensei L. Olsen Les Bridge Empire Rose Rosedale  
1986 At Talaq M. Clarke C.S. Hayes Rising Fear Sea Legend
1985 What A Nuisance P. Hyland John Meagher Koiro Corrie May Tripsacum
Crown Oaks
Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2014 Set Square Hugh Bowman Ciaron Maher Thunder Lady (NZ) Golconda
2013 Kirramosa (NZ) Nash Rawiller John Sargent Zanbagh Solicit
2012 Dear Demi Jim Cassidy Clarry Connors Zydeco Summerbliss
2011 Mosheen Danny Nikolic Robert Smerdon Dowager Queen Roma Giaconda
2010 Brazilian Pulse (NZ) C Williams Michael Moroney Shamrocker (NZ) Placement (NZ)
2009 Faint Perfume Michael Rodd Bart Cummings Valdemoro Savsbelle
2008 Samantha Miss Hugh Bowman Kris Lees Miss Scarlatti Allez Wonder
2007 Arapaho Miss Corey Brown Pat Carey Serious Speed Marjorie
2006 Miss Finland Craig Williams David Hayes Tuesday Joy Anamato
2005 Serenade Rose Steven King Lee Freedman Florica Danica Empress Lily
2004 Hollow Bullet David Taggart John McArdle Kylikwong Storm Alert
2003 Special Harmony Damien Oliver Lee Freedman Dane Belltar Timbourina
2002 Bulla Borghese Chris Munce Ron Quinton Lashed Antique
2001 Magical Miss Steven Arnold Bart Cummings Manang Li Lo Lill
2000 Lovelorn Brett Prebble John Hawkes Lan Kwai Fong Lolita Star
1999 Tributes Darren Gauci John Hawkes My Sienna Shizu
1998 Grand Archway Opie Bosson Graeme Rogerson Rose O'War Zazabelle
1997 Kensington Palace Damien Oliver Lee Freedman Only A Lady Kilmore Quay
1996 My Brightia Glen Boss Len Smith Danendri Derobe
1995 Saleous Darren Beadman Pat Hyland Arctic Scent Pontal Lass
1994 Northwood Plume Damien Oliver Damien Oliver Wild Thunder    Captive
1993 Arborea Shane Dye Clarry Conners Oaks Day Give Me A Buzz
1992 Slight Chance Shane Dye Shane Dye Mahaya Burst
1991 Richfield Lady Greg Childs Bart Cummings India's Dream Yodells
1990 Weekend Delight Jim Cassidy Bart Cummings Whisked Triscay
1989 Tristanagh Jim Cassidy Bart Cummings La Tristia Ochiltree
1988 Research Mick Dittman Clarry Connors Riverina Charm Chaleyer
1987 Sandy's Pleasure Jim Cassidy Neville Begg Tennessee Vain St Klaire
1986 Diamond Shower Jim Cassidy Brian Mayfield-Smith Shackle Denita Gold
1985 My Tristram's Belle Noel Harris Alan Jones Born To Be Queen Dolcezza
Darley Classic
Year  Winner Jockey  Trainer 2nd  3rd 
2014 Terravista Hugh Bowman Joseph Pride Chautauqua Lankan Rupee
2013 Buffering Damian Browne Robert Heathcote Shamexpress (NZ) Moment of Change
2012 Mental Kerrin McEvoy Peter Snowden Sea Siren Hallowell Belle
2011 Black Caviar  Luke Nolen  Peter G. Moody  Buffering Mid Summer Music 
2010  Black Caviar B.J. Melham  Peter G. Moody   Star Witness  Ortensia 
2009  All Silent  N. Hall Grahame Begg  Wanted  Bank Robber 
2008  Swick (NZ)  Michael Rodd  Bart Cummings   Turffontein   Sunburnt Land 
2007 Miss Andretti  Craig Newitt  Lee Freedman  Gold Edition   Stanzout 
2006  Dance Hero  Chris Munce  Gai Waterhouse  Shadoways Miss Andretti 
2005  Glamour Puss  Steven King   Danny O'Brien  Barely A Moment  Cape of Good Hope 
2004  Takeover Target  Jay Ford Joe Janiak  Recurring  St. Basil
2003 Ancient Song  Scott Seamer  Peter Moody Into The Night   Blessum 
2002  Rubitano  Nash Rawiller  Brian Mayfield-Smith  Intelligent Star   Cosmic Strike 
2001 Sudurka    Danny Nikolic  Brian Mayfield-Smith   Hire  Carmena 
2000  Easy Rocking  Jim Cassidy  Ron Quinton  Umrum  Tilt The Scales 
1999  Pharein  Brett Prebble  David Hall  Toledo  Cannyanna 
1998  Flavour   Greg Childs  John Hawkes  Scandinavia  Towkay 
1997  Notoire  Len Beasley  Paul Perry  Rock You  Flavour
1996 Gold Ace Steven King  Lee Freedman   Seika Masked Party 
1995  Brawny Spirit  Michael Clarke  Mick Winks  Sword  Race's Edge
1994  Hareeba  Simon Marshall  Ken Newman  Khaptingly  Royal Discard 
1993  Alishan  Greg Hall  David Hayes  Keltrice Primacy 
1992   Unspoken Word  David Taggart  Bart Cummings   Tanjian Prince  Ghost Story 
1991  Final Card Greg Childs  Anthony Cummings  Barrosa Boy Mr. Tiz 
1990  Planet Ruler  Peter Hutchinson  David Hayes  Redelva  Gypsy Rogue 
1989   Planet Ruler  Brian York   Bruce McLachlan  Heavenly  Glenview 
1988  Special  Michael Clarke  Colin Hayes  Prismatic Star  Our Westminster
1987  Sky Filou  Jim Cassidy Bob Taylor  Targlish  Ever Ready 
1986   Taj Quillo C Craig Dinn  Bart Cummings  Bullion Broker  Blazing Keel 
1985  Lord Ballina  Mick Dittman   Tommy Smith  New Atlantis   Bullion Broker 
1984 River Rough  Darren Gauci  Bob Hoysted   Pinson  Showmeran 
1983  River Rough    Darren Gauci   Bob Hoysted  Worth Bold   Jet 
1982  Forgone Conclusion   Malcolm Pay  Bart Cummings   Avatar   Manikato 
1981  Zegna Robert Heffernan   Ray McMahon  Mr. Magic  Marjoleo 
1980  Watney  Robert Heffernan  Kel Chapman  Old Breck  Papal Bull 
Emirates Stakes
Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2014 Hucklebuck Dom Tourneur Philip Stokes Lucky Hussler The Cleaner
2013 Boban Glyn Schofield Chris Waller Smokin' Joe Speediness
2012 Happy Trails Damien Oliver Paul Beshara Fawkner Secret Admirer
2011 Albert the Fat Mark Zahra Chris Waller King's Rose Secret Admirer
2010 Wall Street (NZ) Hugh Bowman Jeff Lynds Dao Dao Chasm
2009 All American C Brown David Hayes So You Think Gold Salute
2008 All Silent Dwayne Dunn Grahame Begg Sea Battle Mimi Lebrock
2007 Tears I Cry Nikita Beriman Ciaron Maher Bird Dancer Shinzig
2006 Divine Madonna Stephen Baster Mark Kavanagh Niconero Valedictum
2005 Valedictum Steven King Danny O'Brien Infinite Grace Shania Dane
2004 Sky Cuddle Jason Benbow Peter Moody Lad Of The Manor Skewiff
2003 Titanic Jack Brett Prebble Tom Hughes True Glo Crawl
2002 Scenic Peak Danny Nikolic Dan Bougoure Crawl Excellerator
2001 Desert Eagle Kerrin McEvoy Matthew Ellerton Emission La Bella Dama
2000 Testa Rossa Patrick Payne Dean Lawson Weasel Will Crawl
1999 Bonanova Jim Cassidy Grahame Begg Umrum Nina Haraka
1998 Bezeal Bay Jim Cassidy Paul Perry Buster Jones Pursuits
1997 Catalan Opening Darren Beadman Bart Cummings Penghulu Sweet Delight
1996 Miss Margaret Shane Dye Peter Hayes Scenic Royale Headstrong
1995 Seascay David Taggart Peter Hayes Tolanda Juggler
1994 Seascay David Taggart David Hayes Idea Western Red
1993 Primacy Rod Griffiths David Hayes Excited Angel Pharoah
1992 Planet Ruler Michael Clarke David Hayes Soho Square  Vows
1991 Pontormo Patrick Payne Lee Freedman Shaftesbury Avenue Prince Salieri
1990 Shaftesbury Avenue Jim Cassidy Bart Cummings Spot The Rock Pressman's Choice
1989 Better Loosen Up Michael Clarke Colin Hayes Our Krona Swiftsynd
1988 Our Westminster Peter Cook Ngaire Fraser Eastern Classic True Dreams
1987 Warned    Simon Marshall Lee Freedman Groucho Isomer
1986 Chanteclair Mick Dittman Tommy Smith Eastern Classic True Dreams
1985 Dazzling Duke Wayne Treloar Alan Curtis Mrs. Fitzherbet Lord Ballina

Outside of the Melbourne Cup Carnival, Flemington hosts exciting Group 1 feature races throughout the racing season. View past results and winning connections below.

Black Caviar Lightning
Year Winner Jockey Trainer  2nd  3rd 
2014 Snitzerland Brenton Avdulla Gerald Ryan Shamexpress (NZ) Samaready
2013 Black Caviar Luke Nolen Peter G. Moody Moment of Change Golden Archer
2012 Black Caviar Luke Nolen Peter G. Moody Hay List Buffering
2011 Black Caviar Luke Nolen Peter G. Moody Hay List Warm Love
2010  Nicconi  Damien Oliver  David Hayes  Wanted   Shellscrape 
2009  Scenic Blast  Steven Arnold  Daniel Morton  Typhoon Zed  Grand Duels
2008  Apache Cat  Corey Brown  Greg Eurell  Swick  Stanzout 
2007  Miss Andretti  Craig Newitt Lee Freedman  Magnus  Ticklish 
2006  Takeover Target  Jay Ford Joe Janiak  God's Own  Cape of Good Hope
2005  Fastnet Rock  Glen Boss  Paul Perry  Alinghi  Cape of Good Hope 
2004  Regimental Gal   Steven King   Shaun Dwyer  Our Egyptian Raine  Mistegic 
2003  Choisir   Glen Boss  Paul Perry  Spinning Hill Azavedo
2002  Spinning Hill  Steven Arnold Guy Walter  Mistegic  Chong Tong 
2001  Sports Darren Gauci  John Hawkes  Black Bean  Easy Rocking 
2000  Testa Rossa  Damien Oliver  Dean Lawson   Falvelon  Magic Music 
1999  Isca  Greg Childs  Peter Hayes  Toledo   Scandanavia 
1998  General Nediym  Brian York  Bill Mitchell  Notoire  Show No Emotion 
1997  Mahogany  Greg Hall Lee Freedman  Cangronde  Spartacus 
1996 Gold Ace  Damien Oliver  Lee Freedman  Strategic  Sequalo 
1995  Mahogany  Greg Hall Lee Freedman  Alannon  Keltrice 
1994 Keltrice   Steven King  Ian Harrison  Schillaci Kenvain
1993 Schillaci  Damien Oliver  Lee Freedman  Clever Zoe  Oozook 
1992  Schillaci  Damien Oliver  Lee Freedman  Umatilla W Wrap Around 
1991  Shaftesbury Avenue  Jim Cassidy  Bart Cummings  Bureaucracy  Lightning Bend
1990  Redelva Neville Wilson  Greg Varcoe  Show County  Strawberry Ranch 
1989  Zeditave  Greg Hall  Angus Armanasco   Special  Clay Hero 
1988  Special  Michael Clarke  Colin Hayes  Snippets  Redelva 
1987   Placid Ark  John Scorse  Wally Mitchell  Special  Canny Lass 
1986  Hula Chief  Darren Gauci  Bart Cummings  Rory's Jester  Dazzling Duke 
1985  River Rough  Michael Clarke  Bob Hoysted High Signal  Feeling Fit 
1984  River Rough  Rod Dawkins  Bob Hoysted  Red Tempo   Nouvelle Star 
1983   Demus  Rod Dawkins  Bart Cummings  Manikato Razor Sharp 
1982  He's A Haze  Midge Didham  Ray Hutchins  Razor Sharp  Papal Bull 
1981  Countess Marizza   Des Coleman  Eddie Laing  Old Breck  Totonera 
1980  Sportscast Jim Courtney  Colin Hayes  Mr. Magic  Turf Ruler 
Australian Guineas
 Year Winner Jockey  Trainer   2nd  3rd  
2014 Shamus Award Craig Williams Danny O'Brien Criterion (NZ) Thunder Fantasy
2013 Ferlax (NZ) Stephen Baster Jim Conlan You're So Good (NZ) Sheer Talent
2012  Mosheen Danny Nikolic Robert Smerdon  Strike the Stars (NZ) Mister Milton
2011 Shamrocker (NZ) Glen Boss Danny O'Brien  Bullbars Playing God
2010  Rock Classic  Michael Rodd  Bart Cummings  Set For Fame  Linton 
2009  Heart of Dreams   Craig Newitt   Mick Price  Von Costa De Hero  Lucky Thunder 
2008  Light Fantastic  Craig Newitt  Mick Price  Marching  Playwright 
2007 Miss Finland  Craig Williams  David Hayes   Casino Prince  Jokers Wild 
2006  Apache Cat  Noel Callow  Greg Eurell  Darci Brahma  Thin and Crispy 
2005 Al Maher Noel Callow Gai Waterhouse  Danehill Express Econsul 
2004  Reset  Danny Nikolic  Graeme Rogerson  Starcraft   Under The Bridge 
2003  Delago Brom  Patrick Payne  Tommy Hughes  Tycoon Ruler  Thorn Park 
2002 Dash For Cash  Scott Seamer  Rick Hore-Lacy  Royal Code  Ustinov 
2001  Mr Murphy   Damien Oliver  Lee Freedman  Neptune's Journey  Outgate 
*2000  Pins  Shane Dye  Clarry Conners  Freemason  Hades 
*1999  Dignity Dancer  Jim Cassidy Bill Mitchell  Mossman  Lease
*1998  Gold Guru  Greg Childs  Leon Macdonald    Zonda   Il Don 
1997  Mouawad  Grant Cooksley  Clarry Conners  O'Reilly Tarnpir Lane 
1996  Flying Spur  Damien Oliver  Lee Freedman  Saleous   Video Prince 
1995  Baryshnikov  Jim Cassidy  Kerry Jordan  Hurricane Sky St. Covet 
1994  Mahogany  Greg Hall Lee Freedman  Pride of Rancho  Mr. Mutual Respect 
1993  Kenny's Best Pal  Greg Childs Rick Hore-Lacy   Sarason   From The Park 
1992  Jolly Old Mac  Darren Gauci  John Sadler  Naturalism  Laranto 
1991  Triscay  Mick Dittman  Jack Denham  My Eagle Eye  Centro
Durbridge
1990   Zabeel  Michael Clarke  Colin Hayes Ark Regal  Academien 
1989  King's High  Gary Clarke   Colin Hayes   Vitalic Sir Midas 
1988 Flotilla Greg Hall Jack Denham  Sky Chase  Spacecraft 
1987  Military Plume  Michael Clarke  Colin Hayes Vo Rogue  Hunza's Ace 
1986 True Version  Darren Gauci  Angus Armanasco  Caledonian Boy  Black Charleston

*Run over 2000m

Newmarket Handicap
 Year Winner Jockey  Trainer   2nd  3rd  
2014 Shamus Award Craig Williams Danny O'Brien Criterion (NZ) Thunder Fantasy
2013 Ferlax (NZ) Stephen Baster Jim Conlan You're So Good (NZ) Sheer Talent
2012  Mosheen Danny Nikolic Robert Smerdon  Strike the Stars (NZ) Mister Milton
2011 Shamrocker (NZ) Glen Boss Danny O'Brien  Bullbars Playing God
2010  Rock Classic  Michael Rodd  Bart Cummings  Set For Fame  Linton 
2009  Heart of Dreams   Craig Newitt   Mick Price  Von Costa De Hero  Lucky Thunder 
2008  Light Fantastic  Craig Newitt  Mick Price  Marching  Playwright 
2007 Miss Finland  Craig Williams  David Hayes   Casino Prince  Jokers Wild 
2006  Apache Cat  Noel Callow  Greg Eurell  Darci Brahma  Thin and Crispy 
2005 Al Maher Noel Callow Gai Waterhouse  Danehill Express Econsul 
2004  Reset  Danny Nikolic  Graeme Rogerson  Starcraft   Under The Bridge 
2003  Delago Brom  Patrick Payne  Tommy Hughes  Tycoon Ruler  Thorn Park 
2002 Dash For Cash  Scott Seamer  Rick Hore-Lacy  Royal Code  Ustinov 
2001  Mr Murphy   Damien Oliver  Lee Freedman  Neptune's Journey  Outgate 
*2000  Pins  Shane Dye  Clarry Conners  Freemason  Hades 
*1999  Dignity Dancer  Jim Cassidy Bill Mitchell  Mossman  Lease
*1998  Gold Guru  Greg Childs  Leon Macdonald    Zonda   Il Don 
1997  Mouawad  Grant Cooksley  Clarry Conners  O'Reilly Tarnpir Lane 
1996  Flying Spur  Damien Oliver  Lee Freedman  Saleous   Video Prince 
1995  Baryshnikov  Jim Cassidy  Kerry Jordan  Hurricane Sky St. Covet 
1994  Mahogany  Greg Hall Lee Freedman  Pride of Rancho  Mr. Mutual Respect 
1993  Kenny's Best Pal  Greg Childs Rick Hore-Lacy   Sarason   From The Park 
1992  Jolly Old Mac  Darren Gauci  John Sadler  Naturalism  Laranto 
1991  Triscay  Mick Dittman  Jack Denham  My Eagle Eye  Centro
Durbridge
1990   Zabeel  Michael Clarke  Colin Hayes Ark Regal  Academien 
1989  King's High  Gary Clarke   Colin Hayes   Vitalic Sir Midas 
1988 Flotilla Greg Hall Jack Denham  Sky Chase  Spacecraft 
1987  Military Plume  Michael Clarke  Colin Hayes Vo Rogue  Hunza's Ace 
1986 True Version  Darren Gauci  Angus Armanasco  Caledonian Boy  Black Charleston

*Run over 2000m

Darley Australian Cup
Year Winner Jockey  Trainer  2nd  3rd 
2014 Fiorente Damien Oliver Gai Waterhouse Green Moon Foreteller
2013 Super Cool Michael Rodd Mark Kavanagh Fiveandahalfstar Tanby
2012 Manighar (FR) Luke Nolen Peter G. Moody Southern Speed Americain (USA)
2011 Shocking Corey Brown  Mark Kavanagh  Linton Playing God
2010 Zipping  Nicholas Hall  Robert Hickmott  Sirmione  Moatize
2009 Niconero  Craig Williams   David Hayes  Theseo   Zagreb 
2008   Sirmione  Peter Mertens   Bart Cummings   Princess Coup  Casino Prince 
2007  Pompeii Ruler  Craig Newitt  Mick Price  Marasco  Tawqeet 
2006  Roman Arch  Craig Newitt  Robbie Laing  Candy Vale  Our Smoking Joe 
2005 Makybe Diva  Glen Boss Lee Freedman  Winning Belle  Lad of the Manor
2004  Lonhro  Darren Beadman  John Hawkes  Delzao  Elvstroem 
2003  Northerly  Patrick Payne  Fred Kersley  Natural Blitz  Don Eduardo 
2002 Old Comrade  Paul Harvey  Lindsay Smith  Northerly   Rain Gauge 
2001  Northerly Greg Childs  Fred Kersley  Hit The Roof   Kaapstad Way 
2000  Intergaze  Craig Carmody  Rod Craig  Arena  Streak 
1999  Istidaad  Greg Childs  Peter Hayes  Intergaze  Thackeray 
1998  Dane Ripper  Steven King Bart Cummings  Delinquent   Marble Halls 
1997  Octagonal  Shane Dye John Hawkes  Gold City  Juggler 
1996 Saintly  Darren Beadman  Bart Cummings  Vialli  Peep On The Sly 
1995  Starstruck  Mark Miller  Kay Miller  Jeune  Station Hand 
1994  Durbridge  Simon Marshall  Lee Freedman  Station Hand  Mahogany 
1993   Veandercross  Mick Dittman  John Wheeler  Star of the Realm  Fraar 
1992  Let's Elope  Darren Beadman  Bart Cummings  Shiva's Revenge  Prince Salieri
1991 Better Loosen Up  Michael Clarke  David Hayes Vo Rogue  Prince Salieri
1990  Vo Rogue  Cyril Small  Vic Rail  Better Loosen Up  Super Impose 
1989  Vo Rogue  Cyril Small  Vic Rail  Super Impose  Our Poetic Prince 
1988 Dandy Andy  Brent Thomson   Jim Cerchi Vo Rogue  Bonecrusher 
1987  Bonecrusher  Garry Stewart  Frank Ritchie  At Talaq  Ima Red Man 
1986  Playful Princess   Len Maund  Stan Lanyon  Under Oath  Knight of Avon 
1985  Noble Peer   Harry White Bart Cummings  Astrolin  Ankara 
1984   Admiral Lincoln  Kevin Forrester   Geoff Murphy  Loyal and True  Astrolin 
1983  Spectrum  Brent Thomson  Colin Hayes   Noble Comment  Silver Bounty 
1982 Kip  Robert Heffernan  George Hanlon  Lawman  Galleon 
1981  Hyperno  Harry White Bart Cummings  Turf Ruler My Brown Jug 
1980 Ming Dynasty  John Letts  Bart Cummings  Double Century  Minuetto 
Australian Cup
Year Winner Jockey  Trainer  2nd  3rd 
2014 Fiorente Damien Oliver Gai Waterhouse Green Moon Foreteller
2013 Super Cool Michael Rodd Mark Kavanagh Fiveandahalfstar Tanby
2012 Manighar (FR) Luke Nolen Peter G. Moody Southern Speed Americain (USA)
2011 Shocking Corey Brown  Mark Kavanagh  Linton Playing God
2010 Zipping  Nicholas Hall  Robert Hickmott  Sirmione  Moatize
2009 Niconero  Craig Williams   David Hayes  Theseo   Zagreb 
2008   Sirmione  Peter Mertens   Bart Cummings   Princess Coup  Casino Prince 
2007  Pompeii Ruler  Craig Newitt  Mick Price  Marasco  Tawqeet 
2006  Roman Arch  Craig Newitt  Robbie Laing  Candy Vale  Our Smoking Joe 
2005 Makybe Diva  Glen Boss Lee Freedman  Winning Belle  Lad of the Manor
2004  Lonhro  Darren Beadman  John Hawkes  Delzao  Elvstroem 
2003  Northerly  Patrick Payne  Fred Kersley  Natural Blitz  Don Eduardo 
2002 Old Comrade  Paul Harvey  Lindsay Smith  Northerly   Rain Gauge 
2001  Northerly Greg Childs  Fred Kersley  Hit The Roof   Kaapstad Way 
2000  Intergaze  Craig Carmody  Rod Craig  Arena  Streak 
1999  Istidaad  Greg Childs  Peter Hayes  Intergaze  Thackeray 
1998  Dane Ripper  Steven King Bart Cummings  Delinquent   Marble Halls 
1997  Octagonal  Shane Dye John Hawkes  Gold City  Juggler 
1996 Saintly  Darren Beadman  Bart Cummings  Vialli  Peep On The Sly 
1995  Starstruck  Mark Miller  Kay Miller  Jeune  Station Hand 
1994  Durbridge  Simon Marshall  Lee Freedman  Station Hand  Mahogany 
1993   Veandercross  Mick Dittman  John Wheeler  Star of the Realm  Fraar 
1992  Let's Elope  Darren Beadman  Bart Cummings  Shiva's Revenge  Prince Salieri
1991 Better Loosen Up  Michael Clarke  David Hayes Vo Rogue  Prince Salieri
1990  Vo Rogue  Cyril Small  Vic Rail  Better Loosen Up  Super Impose 
1989  Vo Rogue  Cyril Small  Vic Rail  Super Impose  Our Poetic Prince 
1988 Dandy Andy  Brent Thomson   Jim Cerchi Vo Rogue  Bonecrusher 
1987  Bonecrusher  Garry Stewart  Frank Ritchie  At Talaq  Ima Red Man 
1986  Playful Princess   Len Maund  Stan Lanyon  Under Oath  Knight of Avon 
1985  Noble Peer   Harry White Bart Cummings  Astrolin  Ankara 
1984   Admiral Lincoln  Kevin Forrester   Geoff Murphy  Loyal and True  Astrolin 
1983  Spectrum  Brent Thomson  Colin Hayes   Noble Comment  Silver Bounty 
1982 Kip  Robert Heffernan  George Hanlon  Lawman  Galleon 
1981  Hyperno  Harry White Bart Cummings  Turf Ruler My Brown Jug 
1980 Ming Dynasty  John Letts  Bart Cummings  Double Century  Minuetto 

Caulfield and Melbourne Cup double 

The coveted Caulfield and Melbourne Cups double is one that only a few horses have managed. It refers to horses who have won both the Caufield Cup and the Melbourne Cup in the one season.

Only 11 horses have completed the coveted Caulfield and Melbourne Cups double. The first horse to achieve this milestone was Poseidon in 1906.

It would be another 31 years before the next occurrence when The Trump would win the double in 1937.

Since that year, the following horses have achieved this rare feat:

Year Winner
1939 Rivette (first mare to record the double)
1954 Rising Fast
1962 Even Stevens
1966 Galilee
1982 Gurner’s Lane
1991 Let’s Elope
1995 Doriemus
1997 Might and Power
2001 Ethereal

Derby and Melbourne Cup double

The Derby and Melbourne Cup double is also one that only a few horses have managed.

It refers to horses who have won the Victoria Derby and Melbourne Cup in the one season.

Year Winner
1864 Lantern (Cup - Derby order)
1876 Briseis
1877 Chester
1880 Grand Flaneur
1883 Martini-Henri (at first two starts)
1896 Newhaven
1899 Merriwee
1906 Poseidon
1909 Prince Foote
1915 Patrobas
1927 Trivalve
1933 Hall Mark
1941 Skipton