Our commitment

VRC is committed to supporting and protecting your right to privacy. To that end, we have designed our Privacy Policy, related procedures and our information systems generally to enable us to comply with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) and ensure that your information is properly managed.

In accordance with our Privacy Policy we will:

  • seek your consent before collecting your personal information
  • seek your consent before using and disclosing your personal information
  • at your request, give you access to your personal information
  • assist you with requests to correct your personal information
  • make it easy for you to change your privacy preferences
  • enable you to make a complaint using our Privacy Complaint Form (PDF) if you are unhappy with our handling of your personal or sensitive information
  • investigate and consider all complaints received in accordance with our privacy complaint procedures.
How do I change my privacy preferences?

If you are a Member, you can change your privacy preferences yourself at any time by logging into your Membership account at Flemington.com.au and updating or changing your privacy preferences directly. Alternatively, you can contact our Customer Service team on 1300 727 575.

If you are not a VRC Member, but would like to understand more about our use of your personal information, contact our Customer Service team during business hours on 1300 727 575.

How do I access my personal information held by VRC?

If applicable, you can access your personal information, or information about how we manage personal information generally, by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@vrc.net.au or by phoning (03) 8378 0888. 

Your application for access is free but a fee may apply to cover any costs involved in accessing your personal information.

In order to protect personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing such information. Third parties (such as family members, solicitors and other personal representatives) will only be provided access to your information on presentation of identification and a power of attorney or other document of authority completed and signed by you to our satisfaction.

There are some circumstances in which we are entitled to deny you access to your own information. These include circumstances where such information is commercially sensitive or disclosure would prejudice our interests, where the privacy of others may be breached if the information were accessed or where the law requires or authorises such access to be denied. The VRC Privacy Officer will advise if any of these circumstances apply.

How do I make a privacy complaint?

If you believe that we have breached our privacy obligations, you can lodge a complaint with us:

  1. Download and then complete the Privacy Complaint Form (PDF) 
  2. Post or email it to:

Private & Confidential
The Privacy Officer
Victoria Racing Club Limited
448 Epsom Road,
Flemington Victoria 3031
privacy@vrc.net.au

For more information on the VRC's privacy policy, phone (03) 8378 0888 or email privacy@vrc.net.au